NC Court: Board of Education is Immune in Lawsuit Regarding Middle School Football Player’s Death
[…] The initial trial court agreed, denying the Board of Education’s motion to dismiss. The Board of Education appealed that decision to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. The appellate court reversed the lower court’s decision in March of 2020, saying that the Board of Education was in fact shielded from liability. Seymour’s family petitioned for and was granted a rehearing, which resulted in the Court of Appeals decision to uphold their earlier judgement on February 2, 2021.

The Court’s analysis hinges on the text of North Carolina General Statute Section 115C-42 and the provisions of the Orange County Board of Education’s insurance policy. The statute provides that county boards of education in North Carolina can and do waive their governmental immunity by obtaining insurance, but only “to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.” While the Orange County board of education has an insurance policy, the policy specifically excludes claims related to athletics, including “any ‘Claim’ made by an athletics participant (or made by the parent(s) or guardian(s) of an athletics participant for the participant’s medical expenses)